• Calendar

Calendar

  1. November 2017

    1. Nov Mon 13

      1. Anti bullying weekWhole School
      2. U16 zone hockey, Y10-11TBC
      3. 18:30-21:30
        Years 10 - 13 Latin trip (Antigone) Lakeside Theatre
    2. Nov Tue 14

      1. Anti bullying weekWhole School
      2. 09:00-21:00
        Year 11 Drama Theatre Trip Southwark Playhouse Depart school 9.00am arrive Southwark at 11.00am Depart Southwark at 7.00pm arrive back at school 9.00pm Natasha Oakley lead Teacher
      3. 18:00-19:15
        Junior School Windblowers Cup, Finalthe space
    3. Nov Wed 15

      1. Anti bullying weekWhole School
      2. 10:00-15:00
        Years 10 & 11 RS event - Mobile Monastery RVLocation tbc
      3. 13:00-16:45
        EMACT Latin/Greek reading competition Year 7 - 13Derby Grammar SchoolLead Teacher : Alison Henshaw Venue: Derby Grammar School Depart school@ 13.00 arrive at Venue 14.00 Depart venue @ 15:45 arrive back at school 16:45 Travelling with Silverdale tours – 0115 9121000
      4. 15:25-16:25
        Junior Chess Club - away match Ruffod Primary School
      5. 18:00-21:00
        Christmas Fair pre-view eveningHolme Pierrepont Hall
    4. Nov Thu 16

      1. Anti bullying weekWhole School
      2. 09:30-11:00
        Curiosity DayJunior School
      3. 13:00-14:00
        Christmas Fair (Senior Choir)Holme Pierrepont HallPupils will depart from School at 12.30pm returning at 2.30pm Christmas Fayre is from 1pm - 2pm
      4. 16:30-18:00
        Parental Seminar 2the space
    5. Nov Fri 17

      1. Anti bullying weekWhole School
      2. RS A level conferenceLondonLead teacher : Mrs Lewis Head of RS Accompanying teacher : Miss Davis Venue: Candle Conference London Depart school@ 7.10am arrive @ 10.10am Depart venue @ 16.10pm arrive back at school 18.10pm Travelling by train
      3. U14 Midlands hockey finals Y8-9Location tbc
      4. 10:00-11:00
        Tots have funJunior Hall
    6. Nov Sat 18

      1. Nov Sun 19

        1. Nov Mon 20

          1. Nov Tue 21

            1. 12:30-15:45
              University of Nottingham Medical Library trip University of Nottingham University of Nottingham – Medical Library Lead: Miss Furness 11 x Year 11 Girls attending: Depart school @ 12.30 arrive at 1pm Depart venue at 15.10 arrive back at school 15.45 Travelling on school minibus
          2. Nov Wed 22

            1. U16 Midlands hockey finals, Y10-11TBC
            2. Year 12 & 13 Spanish London Theatre tripCervantes Theatre
            3. 12:30-16:00
              Year 13 Chemistry workshopNotingham University
            4. 16:00-18:30
              Year 11 Astrophysics LectureNottingham UniversityLead Teacher: Mr Aspley Head of Physics Venue: University of Nottingham Travelling by: school mini bus, parents collecting or independent travel Depart school @ 4pm arrive at venue 4.15pm Depart venue @ 6pm arrive back at school 6.30pm
            5. 19:00-21:00
              Music at MichaelmasSt Peter's Church
          3. Nov Thu 23

            1. Year 6 Trip to Harry Potter StudiosLondon
            2. 13:00-17:30
              Years 10 & 11 Drama trip: Blood BrothersTheatre RoyalLead Teacher: Miss Oakley, accompanied by Mrs Lake Venue: Theatre Royal Nottingham Depart school @ 1pm arriving at 1.45pm Depart venue @ 5pm arrive back at school 5.30pm
            3. 17:30-19:00
              Wiedemann Lecture the spaceto be given by Edith Hall who is an alumna (Professor at King’s College, London).
          4. Nov Fri 24

            1. 12:30-15:45
              University of Nottingham LibrariesNottingham University Lead Teacher : Miss Furness accompanied by Mrs Sparrow Depart school @ 12.30pm arrive at 1pm Depart venue at 3.10pm arrive back at school 3.45pm Travelling by school minibus 18 x Year 12 girls
            2. 13:30-23:59
              Year 8/9 GDST Hockey weekendBath
          5. Nov Sat 25

            1. Year 8/9 GDST Hockey weekendBath
            2. 09:30-16:30
              Canoe Taster Day Yr 10 and 11Holme Pierrepont External Provider: Moorland Adventure Ltd (01625 573 615)<https://evolve.edufocus.co.uk/evco10/provider_info.asp?providerid=7938&providersource=k> Venue: Holme Pierrepont Water Sports Centre (0115 982 1212)<https://evolve.edufocus.co.uk/evco10/provider_info.asp?providerid=269&providersource=e> Lead Jen Lynn Depart school: 9.30am arrive 10am Return : Depart Hp at 16.00 arrive at school 16.20pm 16 pupils Harman Aujla 10C Alex Cawsey-Rosher 10C Grace Li 10C Molly Smyth 10C Lucy Tyler 10C Eva Lawther 10H Lizzie Johnson 11C Caitlin Kupsa 11H Mia Hyland 11L Arianne Dunn 11S Lois Markland 11S Anna Watson 11S Lilly Anthes 12L
            3. 11:30-16:00
              Friends of NGHS reunionDining Hall
          6. Nov Sun 26

            1. 00:00-16:00
              Year 8/9 GDST Hockey weekendBath
          7. Nov Mon 27

            1. Nov Tue 28

              1. 09:00-16:00
                Performing Arts Scholarshipthe space
            2. Nov Wed 29

              1. Year 10-13 Design and Technology Lecture London
              2. 09:00-13:00
                Flue vaccination for Reception - Year 4Junior School
              3. 12:00-15:30
                U11 A & B Hockey / U10 A & B Netball v Sheffield High school Sheffield
              4. 13:30-15:30
                House Hockey & Netball. Y 11 and V1Senior School
            3. Nov Thu 30

              1. 10:00-15:00
                NCYW conference Senior Hall
              2. 18:30-20:00
                Year 3 Victorian Music Hall the space
          8. December 2017

            1. Dec Fri 01

              1. 10:00-11:00
                Tots have funJunior Hall
            2. Dec Sat 02

              1. Dec Sun 03

              See more events